Presentation Schedule

All times are in BST which is UT+1.

A PDF of the AMSAT-UK Colloquium presentation schedule can be downloaded here.

The version in Excel format is available here.

Access to the Colloquium is via the hotel side entrance by the GB4FUN communications module.

Friday 14 Sept
Beginners Session 15:30-17:30 David Johnson / Carlos Eavis We are grateful to the RSGB / RCF for providing the use of GB4FUN during the weekend
SSTL Kepler Building Visit 17:00-18:00 SSTL Mini Bus or cars
Social Event 19:00… Dinner at Hotel
Saturday 15 Sept
Registration 09:00-10:15
SSTL Kepler Building Visit 09:00-10:00 SSTL Mini Bus or cars
Colloqium Opens 10:15
10:15-10:30 Welcome Carlos Eavis G0AKI
Session One Chairman: G4DPZ
10:30-11:10 SSTL/SSC Update
Phil Davies BSc, MBCS, FRAeS, CEng
11:10-11:50 FUNcube Dongle PRO-PLUS product launch Howard Long G6LVB
11:50-12:30 STRaND-1 – Behind the scenes for launch Dr Chris Bridges Lecturer in On-Board Data Handling at SSC, UOS
Lunch 12:30-13:10
Session Two Chairman: G3VZV
13:10-13:50 AMSAT-DL Presentation Peter Guelzow DB2OS
13:50-14:30 An amateur study about
X­band satellite availability
Pierluigi Poggi IW4BLG
14:30-15:10 ISTNanosat-1 João André H. Ferreira. AMSAT-CT – IST/TULisbon consortium
Tea 15:10-15:30 Tea
Session Three Chairman: G3WGM
15:30-16:10 AMSAT-SA Presentation Hans van de Groenendaal ZS6AKV
16:10-16:50 UKube-1 Progress report and launch announcement Steve Greenland System Engineer
Clyde Space Ltd
SSTL Kepler Building Visit 17:00 -18:00 SSTL Mini Bus or cars
Gala Dinner – Auction and Raffle 19:00…
Sunday 16 Sept
Welcome Back 09:20-09:30
Session Four Chairman: M5AKA
09:30-10:15 AMSAT-NA Presentation Mark L. Hammond N8MH
10:15-10:45 IARU Satellite Planning and Politics – Discussions Hans van de Groenendaal ZS6AKV
Coffee 10:45-11:00 Coffee
Session Five Chairman: G3WGM
11:00:11:30 FUNcube Project Update The FUNcube team
11:30-12:00 STRaND-2′s Lasers, Computers & Thrusters Dr Chris Bridges Lecturer in On-Board Data Handling at SSC, UOS
12:00-12:30 Ham-TV on the ISS and other AMSAT-UK projects Graham Shirville G3VZV
Lunch 12:30-13:30
Session Six Chairman: G1YGY
13:30-14:10 UK Space Agency Educational Strategy and Programmes Jeremy Curtis, Head of Education, UK Space Agency
14:10-14:50 The lessons learnt from over a decade of Microsat and Cubesat projects Daniel Faber VA3DRF, P.Eng
Tea 14:50-15:10 Tea
15:10-15:40 Android Apps for Satellites / Raspberry Pi Demo Dave Johnson G4DPZ
15:40-15:45 Formal Closure of Colloquium Graham Shirville G3VZV
AMSAT-UK A.G.M. 16:00-17:00

 

Holiday Inn and GB4FUN communications module